Since it is impossible to have natural scents direct from the
sources, such as herbs, spices, flowers, and trees, the next best
thing is a fragrance oil that contains the extract and essence of
a scent. Fragrance oils are made to smell like the original
scent-producer, and are versatile and strong. The fragrance of
the oil combined with an attractive oil burner provides a lovely
ambience as well as a talking point for visitors to your home.
An ancient custom was to burn a little fragrant oil over a low
flame to scent a room; this is still one of the most effective
ways to perfume a living space. Fragrance oils are available in
a variety of scents, and are perfect for use in making soaps,
perfumes, incense sticks, creams and lotions, body sprays,
candles and shower gels. They can be used on their own or
mixed over oil burners or simmering pots.
Among the earliest items of trade in the world are fragrances; myrrh, cedarwood, frankincense, and other perfumed products were carried over long distances and treasured equally of more than precious
metals and gemstones. Historians say that Egyptians were importing large amounts of myrrh more than 5000 years ago, when they were beginning to learn to write and read. For centuries, traders from
the countries of Europe have travelled to the eastern part of the world to conduct commerce in fragrant goods. It is said that fragrances were the root cause behind much of our early history.
Below is a list of the current Ancient Wisdom range of fragance oils. Each is a link to the Material
Safety Data Sheet for that fragrance. PLEASE NOTE - The MSDS Sheets below are for the pure fragrance
oils and not the diluted types.
NOTE ABOUT COSMETIC USAGE.
One of the most common questions we are asked about the fragrance oils is "Are your fragrance oils suitable for making cosmetics ?" (soap or creams etc). Unfortunately the answer is not a straight forward one.
To correctly establish if a fragrance oil is safe for your intended application youmust first research which IFRA category your product falls into. A quick way to do this would be to look here :
Once you have identified the correct category you will then need to refer to the MSDS for your chosen fragrance and look at the maximum concentration for the category and cross reference this with your products formulation and the amount of fragrance you intend to use. If the maximum concentration stated on the sheet is higher then the concentration you need to use in your formulation then the fragrance is technically suitable for your application.
Don't forget you will need to list any allergens that are above a certain percentage in your final formula, the percentage threshold for this will also depend upon your type of product.
It can also be useful to look at the section on the chemicals that are contained in the oil as some of these chemicals can have an effect on certain formulas where stability and colouration are concerned.